Thank you for visiting the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department website. www.wildlife.state.nh.us NH Fish and Game

 

 

Yellowtail flounder

Yellowtail flounder

Scientific Name: Limanda ferruginea


Common Name: rusty flounder

 

The yellowtail flounder is a common commercial species found on the offshore grounds of Georges Bank, but migrates in spring to shallower coastal waters. This right-sided flounder is characterized by a small head and mouth and a distinctly arched lateral line above the pectoral fin. The upper side of the body shows reddish-brown to olive-green coloration, with many irregularly shaped rusty-red spots. Maturity occurs by the time

this flounder is 15 inches long.