Thank you for visiting the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department website. www.wildlife.state.nh.us NH Fish and Game

 

 

Atlantic Wolffish

Wolffish

Scientific Name: Anarhichas lupus


Common Names: catfish, ocean whitefish

 

Anglers fishing for species such as cod and cusk sometimes encounter the Atlantic wolffish. Large teeth and powerful jaws allow this species to feed on various hard-shelled invertebrates. Although available year round, catches tend to drop in fall when Atlantic wolffish are both shedding old canine teeth and spawning. The wolffish is unique looking, with a large head and large rounded pectoral fins tapering back to an elongate body; the dorsal fin reaches from the gill cover to the end of the body.

 

wolffish wolffish wolffish