Thank you for visiting the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department website. www.wildlife.state.nh.us NH Fish and Game

 

 

Windowpane flounder

Windowpane flounder

Scientific Name: Scophthalmus aquosus


Common Names: sand flounder, sand dab, spotted flounder

 

The windowpane flounder, named for its thin, almost translucent rounded body, is a year-round resident of New Hampshire’s shallow and sandy coastal waters. As a left-sided flatfish, it can be distinguished from the summer flounder by the fringed appearance of the first several rays of the dorsal fin. Coloration may be pale brown or olive-green with a scattering of irregularly shaped small brown spots. Adults rarely exceed 1 pound and all females are sexually mature at 12 inches in length.

 

flounder
flounder
section
flounder
flounder
section