Thank you for visiting the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department website. www.wildlife.state.nh.us NH Fish and Game

 

 

White Perch

White perch

Scientific Name: Morone americana


Common Name: sea perch

 

The white perch is a small schooling fish occasionally caught in the recreational smelt fishery in Great Bay. It spends most of the year in estuarine waters, migrating to brackish or fresh water to reproduce in late March and early April. Adults can reach 8 to 10 inches in length and weigh up to 1 pound. White perch have spines on the dorsal, anal and pelvic fins. A member of the bass family, it is distinguishable from striped bass by the lack of prominent lateral stripes and its generally smaller size.

 

Watch This Video on NH White Perch Fishing:

section