Thank you for visiting the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department website. www.wildlife.state.nh.us NH Fish and Game

 

 

Tautog

Tautog

Scientific Name: Tautoga onitis


Common Name: black fish

 

The tautog is a stout fish with a blunt nose and thick lips. Large conical teeth at the front of the mouth recede to flat crushing teeth used for eating hard-shelled prey. Coloration is dark green to black dorsally, mottling to a lighter background color on the sides. Adults average 1 to 1.5 pounds and are sexually mature at 10 inches in length. The tautog is an occasional catch of New Hampshire anglers who are fishing along our rocky, inshore waters. Anglers who catch a tautog will find it is excellent table fare.

 

tautog
tautog
section