Thank you for visiting the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department website. NH Fish and Game



Summer Flounder

Yellowtail flounder

Scientific Name: Paralichthys dentatus

Common Name: fluke


The summer flounder is an occasional visitor to the waters of New Hampshire and is sometimes caught by recreational anglers during the summer. It is a left-sided flounder that is distinguished by the presence of 10 to 14 eye-like spots on its body and a large mouth that extends beyond the eyes. Average adults may weigh from 2 to 5 pounds, and all females are sexually mature at 17 inches in length. After migrating to offshore waters to spawn during the fall and winter, summer flounder may travel into New Hampshire’s bays, estuaries and near shore areas during the summer.