Thank you for visiting the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department website. NH Fish and Game



Spiny Dogfish

Spiny Dogfish


spiny dogfish

Scientific Name: Squalus acanthias

Common Names: piked dogfish, grayfish, spiny dogfish


The Spiny dogfish is frequently encountered by anglers and people fishing from party or charter boats. Traveling in schools, dogfish enter the inner waters of the Gulf of Maine in late spring in search of a meal of small cod, haddock, mackerel, herring or flounder. They leave in early fall. This small shark species is easily identified by its slender body, flattened head and rough slate gray skin. Adult dogfish generally weigh 7 to 10 pounds and all females are sexually mature by the time they are 36 inches long.