Thank you for visiting the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department website. NH Fish and Game





Scientific Name: Sebastes sp.

Common Names: ocean perch, rosefish, red sea perch


The redfish is easily identified by its red and orange color, large eyes, and presence of stiff spines on the first two-thirds of the dorsal fin. They are a slow-growing fish; a 10-year-old individual averages only 11 inches in length. Females become sexually mature by the time they are 12 inches long. The larger redfish stay in the deepest waters of the Gulf of Maine, but smaller fish (less than 1 pound) may occasionally be caught by anglers in relatively shallow water covering rocky bottoms.


redfish redfish