Thank you for visiting the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department website. NH Fish and Game



Ocean Pout

Ocean pout



Scientific Name: Macrozoarces americanus

Common Names: eel pout, congo pout, mutton fish


The ocean pout (or eel pout) is easily identified by its long, slender body and broad, heavy head. The dorsal and anal fins extend the full length of the body to the pointed caudal fin. Coloration ranges from muddy yellow to reddish-brown. Females are sexually mature when they reach 20 inches in length. Although there is no direct fishery for ocean pout, they are often taken incidentally while groundfishing on semi-hard to rocky bottoms. The most common length of ocean pout caught by New Hampshire anglers is about 16 to 28 inches.