Thank you for visiting the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department website. www.wildlife.state.nh.us NH Fish and Game

 

 

Monkfish

Monkfish

Scientific Name: Lophius americanus


Common Names: angler, goosefish

 

The monkfish is a unique-looking species difficult to confuse with other coastal New Hampshire fishes. Its enormous mouth and head make up nearly half of the body; the posterior half is flat and dark brown/gray dorsally. Sharp curved teeth and a lure-like elongate ray above the eyes make the monkfish an effective predator on other species – even sea birds. Females become sexually mature by 18 inches in length. The monkfish is often caught incidentally by anglers using live bait in search of other groundfish. If you catch one, you're in for a treat; they make a great-tasting meal.