Thank you for visiting the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department website. NH Fish and Game



Longhorn Sculpin

Longhorn sculpin





Scientific Name: Myoxocephalus octodecemspinosus

Common Names: gray sculpin, hacklehead, toadfish


The longhorn sculpin is a year-round resident of coastal New Hampshire waters and is a bycatch of anglers fishing for groundfish. The presence of spines on its nose, head, gill openings and fins makes this fish difficult to handle when caught. Its body is elongated and slender, and its head is blunt and flat. Coloration is dark olive to pale greenish-yellow with three to four indefinite, irregular crossbars along its body. Longhorn sculpin are sexually mature at 8 inches and rarely exceed 16 inches in length.