Thank you for visiting the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department website. www.wildlife.state.nh.us NH Fish and Game

 

 

Atlantic herring

Atlantic herring

Scientific Name: Clupea harengus


Common Names: sea herring, sardine

 

Atlantic herring (sea herring) travel in large schools, feed on plankton and migrate into New Hampshire’s offshore waters during the summer. Unlike the river herring, which travels into freshwater for annual spawning, the Atlantic herring spends its entire life at sea. The body is elongate and laterally compressed, and its head is relatively small and pointed. Dorsal coloration is greenish-blue to blue and blends into a silvery belly. Adult sea herring are sexually mature at 12 inches and rarely exceed 19 inches in length.

 

Atlantic herring

Atlantic herring (Credit: NEFSC, NOAA)