Thank you for visiting the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department website. www.wildlife.state.nh.us NH Fish and Game

 

 

Cusk

Cusk

Scientific Name: Brosme brosme


Common Names: tusk, torsik

 

The cusk, often caught incidentally by groundfish anglers, inhabits deep Atlantic waters with rocky bottoms. Dorsal and anal fins extend the length of the body and attach at the base of the rounded tail. The chin barbel and lack of long rays on the pelvic and pectoral fins distinguish the cusk from the similar-looking hakes. Besides a narrow black band and white edge on the fins, cusk body color can vary depending on surroundings. Average adults measure around 28 inches in length. Sexual maturity occurs in females by the time they are 25 inches long.