Thank you for visiting the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department website. www.wildlife.state.nh.us NH Fish and Game

 

 

Cunner

Cunner

 

cunner

Scientific Name: Tautogolabrus adspersus


Common Names: perch, sea perch, blue perch, bergall, chogset

 

The cunner is a year-round resident of coastal New Hampshire and can generally be found in shallow waters around rocks and eelgrass. Marked by a small mouth and several rows of jaw teeth, this buck-toothed fish feeds on various invertebrates. Threequarters of the dorsal fin is supported by spines. Closely related to the tautog, the cunner differs by a slimmer body, more pointed snout and thinner lips. Its color will vary with the background of its habitat. Average length is 6 to 10 inches. It is sexually mature by 4 inches in length.