Thank you for visiting the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department website. www.wildlife.state.nh.us NH Fish and Game

 

 

Atlantic Tomcod

Atlantic Tomcod

 

 

 

Scientific Name: Microgadus tomcod


Common Name: frost fish

 

The Atlantic tomcod is a popular winter and early spring species often caught incidentally in the recreational smelt fishery in Great Bay. Most weigh less than 1 pound, measure less than 12 inches, and primarily occur in estuaries and tidal rivers. Juvenile tomcod are attracted to the shallow eelgrass beds of Great Bay, which are prime nursery grounds for this species. The tomcod is distinguishable from cod by its elongate pelvic rays, rounded tail and dark mottling on its back and sides.

 

1 1section